History - Board of Directors

PAST AND PRESENT MEMBERS OF THE LWMS BOARD OF DIRECTORS

President

Mrs. Erna (Herbert) Speckin, Wauwatosa, WI 1964 - 69
Mrs. Jo (Dean) Myers, Benton Harbor, MI 1969 - 73
Mrs. Isola (Clarence) Millett, Oconomowoc, WI 1973 - 77
Mrs. Mary Lou (Ralph) Schmidt, Sr., Oconomowoc, WI 1977 - 81
Mrs. Kathryn (R. William) Banbury, Lake Mills, WI 1981 - 85
Mrs. Beatrice (Lennard) Punke, Cochrane, WI 1985 - 87
Mrs. Ruth Wollenburg, Lake Mills, WI 1987 - 89
Mrs. Jean (James) Rindal, St. Paul, MN 1989 - 91
Mrs. Karen (Timothy) Bauer, Hustisford, WI 1991 - 93
Mrs. Elaine (Robert) Otterstatter, Eagle River, WI 1993 - 95
Mrs. Ruth (Donovan) Kemerley, Arlington, OH 1995 - 97
Mrs. Nancy (Kurt) Koeplin, Dousman, WI 1997 - 99
Mrs. Gloria (James) Knoll, Appleton, WI 1999 - 01
Mrs. Marilyn (John) Ewart, Broken Arrow, OK 2001 - 03
Mrs. Colleen (Earl) Lindemann, Winner, SD 2003 - 05
Mrs. Sarah (Philip) Malchow, El Paso, TX 2005 - 07
Mrs. Lynnette (Don) Hupman, Manassas, VA 2007 - 09
Mrs. Paula (Steve) Danekas, Naperville, IL 2009 - 11
Mrs. Jackie (Glen) Hieb. Cleveland, OH 2011 - 13
Ms. Jeanne Martin, Saginaw, MI 2013 - 15
Mrs. Karen (Thomas) Fischer, West Bend, WI 2015 - 17
Ms. Emily Kom, Oshkosh, WI 2017 -

President - Elect

Mrs. Beatrice (Lennard) Punke, Cochrane, WI 1984 - 85
Mrs. Ruth Wollenburg, Lake Mills, WI 1985 - 87
Mrs. Jean (James) Rindal, St. Paul, MN 1987 - 89
Mrs. Karen (Timothy) Bauer, Hustisford, WI 1989 - 91
Mrs. Elaine (Robert) Otterstatter, Eagle River, WI 1991 - 93
Mrs. Ruth (Donovan) Kemerley, Arlington, OH 1993 - 95
Mrs. Nancy (Kurt) Koeplin, Dousman, WI 1995 - 97
Mrs. Gloria (James) Knoll, Appleton, WI 1997 - 99
Mrs. Marilyn (John) Ewart, Broken Arrow, OK 1999 - 01
Mrs. Colleen (Earl) Lindemann, Winner, SD 2001 - 03
Mrs. Sarah (Philip) Malchow, El Paso, TX 2003 - 05
Mrs. Lynnette (Don) Hupman, Manassas, VA 2005 - 07
Mrs. Paula (Steve) Danekas, Naperville, IL 2007 - 09
Mrs. Jackie (Glen) Hieb, Cleveland, OH 2009 - 11
Mrs. Kay (Jeffrey) Angle, Lenexa, KS 2011 - 12
Ms. Jeanne Martin, Saginaw, MI 2012 - 13
Mrs. Karen (Thomas) Fischer, West Bend, WI 2013 - 15
Ms. Emily Kom, Oshkosh, WI 2015 - 17
Mrs. Cynthia (William) Natsis, Saline, MI 2017 -

Vice President

Mrs. Fred Bohlmann, Milwaukee, WI 1964 - 68
Mrs. Mary Lou (Ralph) Schmidt, Sr., Oconomowoc, WI 1968 - 72
Mrs. Lois (Robert) Meister, Aurora, CO 1972 - 76
Mrs. Donald Burnstad 1976 - 78
Mrs. Irene (Gerald) Cudworth, Saginaw, MI 1978 - 82
Mrs. Betty (Keith) Thompson, Canton, MI 1982 - 86
Mrs. Karen (Charles) Schimming, Beaver Dam, WI 1986 - 90
Ms. Barbara Janisch, Richfield, MN 1990 - 92
Mrs. Sharon (Mervin) Baumann, Sutton, NE 1992 - 96
Mrs. Esther (John) Huebner, Columbia, MD 1996 - 00
Mrs. Shirley (Charles) Billings, Orange, CA 2000 - 02
Mrs. Sally (Stephen) Valleskey, Houston, TX 2002 - 06
Mrs. Marlena (Mark) Spurbeck, Castle Rock, CO 2006 - 08
Mrs. Bambi (Rick) Tuttle, Renville, MN 2008 - 12
Mrs. Hali (Dan) Dessecker, Rice Lake, WI 2012 -16
Mrs. Sheila (Roger) Frey, Mobridge, SD 2016 - 

Secretary

Mrs. Carol (Marvin) Niemeyer, Winona, MN 1964 - 66
Mrs. Frieda Behnken, Lake Mills, WI 1966 - 70
Mrs. Eunice (Arthur) Mickow, Lake City, MN 1970 - 74
Mrs. Eileen (Sam) Ivascu, West St. Paul, MN 1974 - 78
Mrs. Grace (Herbert) Berg, New Ulm, MN 1978 - 82
Mrs. Betty (Harold) Wolf, Brillion, WI 1982 - 86
Mrs. Dorothy (Orville) Laabs, Oshkosh, WI 1986 - 90
Mrs. Shirley (Nels) Larson, Stetsonville, WI 1990 - 94
Mrs. Betty (Harold) Schmidt, Denver, CO 1994 - 98
Mrs. Alice (Ronald) Sather, Northfield, MN 1998 - 02
Mrs. Jerilyn (Lester) Kramer, Elkton, SD 2002 - 06
Mrs. Elaine (William) Zierke, Onalaska, WI 2006 - 08
Mrs. Jill (Matthew) Doering, Lake Mills, WI 2008 - 12
Mrs. Melinda (Snowden) Sims, Columbus, OH 2012 - 16
Ms. Donna Kuehl, Schofield, WI 2016 - 

Treasurer

Mrs. Donna ( Harold) Schuppenhauer, Winona, MN 1964 - 69
Mrs. Gladys (Alvin) Maas, Milwaukee, WI 1969 - 73
Mrs. Clarice (Leland) Nicol, Stevensville, MI 1973 - 77
Mrs. Betty (Harold) Schmidt, Denver, CO 1977 - 81
Mrs. Claretta (Fred) Coffey, Greeley, CO 1981 - 85
Mrs. Beverly (James) Lund, Beckley, WV 1985 - 89
Mrs. Beverly (Erdman) Pankow, Hudson, WI 1989 - 93
Mrs. LaVon M. (George) Schultz, Normal, IL 1993 - 97
Mrs. Lynn (John) Wempner, Neenah, WI 1997 - 01
Mrs. Beckie (Curt) Grube, Tuscon, AZ 2001 - 05
Ms. Linda Diersen, Baltimore, MD 2005 - 07
Mrs. Rosalie (Harold) Pederson, Willmar, MN 2007 - 11
Mrs. Donna (Jerry) Cook, Lenexa, KS 2011 - 15
Mrs. Robin (Thomas) Christopher, O'Fallon, MS 2015 -

Pastoral Advisor

Rev. Harold Essmann, Sun Prairie, WI 1964 - 68
Rev. Karl Bast, Madison, WI 1968 - 72
Rev. Marvin Radtke, Hayward, WI 1972 - 76
Rev. Harold Wicke, Sun Prairie, WI 1976 - 78
Rev. Larry Ellenberger, Oak Creek, WI 1978 - 82
Rev. Wayne Schneider, Savanna, IL 1982 - 86
Rev. Kenneth Bode, Westminster, CO 1986 - 90
Rev. Anthony Schultz, Watertown, WI 1990 - 92
Rev. Wayne Meier, Genesee Depot, WI 1992 - 96
Rev. David Cooper, Slinger, WI 1996 - 98
Rev. John Beck, Kenosha, WI 1998 - 02
Rev. David Witte, Bartlett, IL 2002 - 06
Rev. Lyle (Duke) Sonntag, Sacramento, CA 2006 - 08
Rev. Paul Schossow, Manitowoc, WI, 2008 - 09
Rev. Doug Tomhave, Verona, WI, 2008 - 10
Rev. Jeffrey Mahnke, Weston, WI 2009 - 13
Rev. Brady Coleman, Mesa, AZ 2010  - 14
Rev. Paul Lindhorst, Litchfield, MN 2013 - 17
Rev. Wayne Shevey, Muskego, WI 2014 - 
Rev. James Douglas, Charlotte, NC 2017 - 

Spiritual Growth Woman

Mrs. Wilma (Ray) Burmester, Winona, MN 1964 - 67
Mrs. Florence (Rudy) Suter, Altura, MN 1964 - 68
Mrs. Velma (Lawrence) Lillegard, Wabasha, MN 1967 - 71
Mrs. Carl Leyrer, Milwaukee, WI 1968 - 72
Mrs. John Meyer 1971 - 75
Mrs. Eleanor (Fred) Mutterer, Waupaca, WI 1972 - 76
Mrs. Irene Schroeder, Appleton, WI 1975 - 79
Mrs. Julia (Robert) Averbeck, New Ulm, MN 1976 - 80
Mrs. Carolyn (Thomas) Litscher, Appleton, WI 1979 - 83
Miss Lorraine Liese, Manitowoc, WI 1980 - 82
Mrs. Ruth (Paul) Knoke, Phoenix, AZ 1982 - 86
Mrs. Winnifred (Gilbert) Laabs, Hortonville, WI 1983 - 87
Mrs. Marge (Richard) Wolf, Crivitz, WI 1986 - 88
Mrs. D’Anne (Don) Thompson, Manassas, VA 1987 - 91
Mrs. Jane (John) Oswald, Wauwatosa, WI 1988 - 92
Mrs. Betty (David) Kloha, Carleton, WI 1991 - 93
Mrs. Sandra (Gerald) Krohn, Essexville, MI 1992 - 96
Mrs. Carolyn (Danny) Wehmeyer, Altamonte Springs, FL 1993 - 97
Mrs. Susanne (David) Hanson, North Richland Hills, TX 1996 - 00
Mrs. Roxanne (Martin) Schmanke, Montello, WI 1997 - 01
Mrs. Lanita (John) Nolte, New Ulm, MN 2000 - 02
Mrs. Sena (Lee) Bethke, Spring, TX 2001 - 04
Mrs. Joanne (Ray) Solofra, Burlington, WI 2002 - 03
Mrs. Carol (Alan) Egelseer, Hustisford, WI 2003 - 06
Mrs. Sue (Warren) Clabuesch, Apache Junction, AZ 2004 - 04
Mrs. Susanne (David) Hanson, Plover, WI 2004 - 05
Mrs. Michelle (Peter) Markgraf, Sioux Falls, SD 2005 - 08
Mrs. Kathy (Terry) Krause, Clear Lake, SD 2006 - 08

Spiritual Growth-Mission Awareness Woman

Mrs. Michelle (Peter) Markgraf, Sioux Falls, SD, 2008 - 09
Mrs. Alaine (Alan) Sonnenberg, Colfax, WI 2009 - 11
Mrs. Karla (Joel) Jaeger, Milwaukee, WI 2011 - 15
Mrs. Ruth (Alois) Schmitzer, Arlington, OH 2015 - 

Communications Coordinator

Mrs. Susan (Brian) Fager, Prairie du Chien, WI, 2008 - 12
Mrs. Joyce (Paul) Schultz, Saginaw, MI 2012 - 16
Mrs. Trish (David) Babler, Van Dyne, WI 2016- 

Spiritual Growth Pastors

Rev. Otto Heler 1964 - 69
Rev. Waldemar Zarling 1964 - 68
Rev. Frederick Knueppel, Sturgeon Bay, WI 1968 - 72
Rev. Frederick Kogler, West St. Paul, MN 1969 - 73
Rev. Richard Lauersdorf, Jefferson WI 1972 - 74
Rev. Donald Bitter, Fort Atkinson, WI 1973 - 75
Rev. Marvin Otterstatter, Milwaukee, WI 1974 - 76
Rev. Myron Kell, Watertown, WI 1975 - 77
Rev. James Diener, Waupaca, WI 1976-78; 1981 - 85
Rev. Walter Westphal, LaCrosse, WI 1977 - 81
Rev. James Westendorf, Mequon, WI 1978 - 82
Rev. Norman Engel, Milwaukee, WI 1982 - 84
Rev. Kenneth Kratz, Oak Creek, WI 1984 - 88
Rev. Terry Deters, Phoenix, AZ 1985 - 89
Rev. James Renz, Winona, MN 1988 - 92
Rev. John Gawrisch, New Berlin, WI 1989 - 93
Rev. Alan Gumm, Gillette, WY 1992 - 94
Rev. Mark Haefner, Decatur, GA 1993 - 95
Rev. David Hein, Oconomowoc, WI 1994 - 98
Rev. Michael Plagenz, Manchester, WI 1995 - 97
Rev. Stephen Ristow, Watertown SD 1997 - 01
Rev. John Baumann, Duluth, MN 1998 - 02
Rev. Kevin Klug, Loveland, CO 2001 - 05
Rev. Peter Snyder, College Station, TX 2002 - 06
Rev. Paul Schossow, Manitowoc, WI 2005 - 08
Rev. Doug Tomhave, Verona, WI 2006 - 08
LWMS History

Who Are We?
Learn more about LWMS

Board of Directors
Past and present LWMS Board of Directors

Past Conventions
~ A member organization of WELS | Copyright © 2010 | Powered by Finalweb