Standing and Ad Hoc Committees

PAST AND PRESENT MEMBERS OF LWMS COMMITTEES

List of committees (Word)

Constitution Committee (Established 1997/Renamed 2005)
Betty Schmidt, Denver, CO, 1998-2005
Linda Wachholz, Montello, WI, 1998-2005
Nancy Brown, Appleton, WI,  2000-2005
Pamela Peterson, Plymouth, MN 2004-2004
    
Long-range Planning Committee (Established 1997/Disbanded 2011)
Ruth Kemerley, Arlington, OH 1998-2002
Carolyn Baumann, Appleton, WI, 1998-2006
Marilyn Miller, Spring, TX, 1998-2000
Gloria Knoll, Appleton, WI, 2001-2007
Lanita Nolte, New Ulm, MN, 2002-2008
Marilyn Ewart, Broken Arrow, OK 2003-2009
Colleen Lindeman, Winner, SD, 2005-2008
Sena Bethke, Spring, TX, 2007-2011
Lois Meier, Adrian, MI 2007-2011
Carolyn Feltner, Germantown, WI 2008-2011
 
Publications Committee (Established 1997/Renamed 2008)
Sherry Harlass, Hurst, TX, 1998-2000
Gretchen Marchmann, West Chester. OH, 1998-2006
Ruth Schaller, Tucson, AZ, 1998 –2002
Holly Buth, Stockbridge, GA, 2001-2003
Lynnette Hupman, Manassas, VA 2002-2005
Sue Sargent, Las Vegas, NV, 2003-2008
Karlene Henning, Jenera, OH 2003-2005
Lois Jenson, Onalaska, WI, 2005-2008
Karen Goetzinger, Ottawa, ON, 2005-2008
Mary Jo Barnes, Lomita, CA, 2007-2008
Nancy Busiahn, Cannon Falls, MN, 2007-2008
 
Bylaws Committee 2005 (Formerly Constitution Committee)
Betty Schmidt, Denver, CO, 2005-2006
Nancy Brown, Appleton, WI, 2005-2007
Pamela Peterson, Plymouth, MN, 2005-2007
Carol Dobrunz, Menomonie, WI, 2005-2011
Cheryl Diener, Waupaca, WI, 2006-2012
Anita Schulz, Cottage Grove, WI, 2006-2012
Devon Cole, Panama City, FL, 2009-2015
Ruth Schaller, Tucson, AZ, 2011-2018
Mary Fischer, Pittsburg, TX, 2011-2018
Jill Doering, Lake Mills, WI, 2014-
Karin Loftin, Columbia, MO, 2018-
Carol Peeper, Doylestown, WI, 2018-
 
Outreach Committee (Ad Hoc) (Established 2007/Disbanded 2011)

Gloria Knoll, Appleton, WI, 2007-2011
Hali Dessecker, Rice Lake, WI, 2007-2011
Carolyn Wehmeyer, New Smyrna Beach, FL, 2007-2011
 

Communications Committee 2008 (Formerly Publications Committee)
Sue Sargent, Vail, AZ, 2008-2010
Lois Jenson, Onalaska, WI, 2008-2011
Karen Goetzinger, Ottawa, ON, 2008-2011
Mary Jo Barnes, Lomita, CA, 2008-2012
Nancy Busiahn, Cannon Falls, MN, 2008-2012
Tiffany Rivera, Brookfield, WI, 2011-2017
Wendy Wright, Joplin, MO, 2011-2017
Trish Babler, West Bend, WI, 2012-2016
Kristen Kay Smith, Owatonna, MN, 2012-2017
Ramona Czer, New Ulm, MN, 2016-
Cindy Hanisch, Lomira, WI, 2017-
Patricia Hirthe, Appletion, WI, 2017-
Kristie Schroeder, Wisconsin Rapids, WI, 2017-
Joan Meier, Menomonee Falls, WI, 2018-
   
Awareness Committee (Ad Hoc) 2011
(Combination of Outreach and Long-range Planning)
    
Gloria Knoll, Appleton, WI, 2011-2016
Elisabeth Wagner, Columbus, OH, 2011-2016
Lanita Nolte, New Ulm, MN, 2012-2014
Jennifer Vik, Fort Atkinson, WI, 2014-
Karen Goetzinger, Ottawa, ON, 2014
Patsy Kramer, Sioux Falls, SD, 2016-2019
Leigh McGrath, Kemptville, ON, 2016-
 

Board Appointed Positions


Graphics Designer
Cherry Simpson, Mobile, AL, 1998-2002

Quilt Coordinator

Linda Glisson, Waco, NE 2007-2013
Bambi Tuttle, Renville, MN, 2013-2018

 
50th Anniversary Committee
Marilyn Ewart, Broken Arrow, OK, 2013
Kathryn Banbury, Lake Mills, WI, 2013
 
Endowment Fund Coordinator
Karen Fischer, West Bend, WI, 2018-

Historian
Elaine Otterstatter, Eagle River, WI, 1999-2003
Joanne Solofra, Milwaukee, WI, 2003-2007
Kathryn Banbury, Lake Mills, WI, 2008-2013
Linda Klein, Jackson, WI, 2014-